Get started15 Brooks Close is a semi-detached house in Willoughby, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 8BY). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have lagged Rugby HPI: -13.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £300,000 sits 35194.1% above the 2024 sale of £850. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1/sq ft) was about 99.6% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 62 m² it's 15.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 8 EPCs). Sold November 2024 for £850.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Demolition of conservatory and part existing garage, extensions and internal alterations
Latest sale on 15 Brooks Close was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -13.3% per year over 30 years.
£850
Growth on file: -13.3% per year over 30 years.
Price per m² for 15 Brooks Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£14
Street avg £3,492
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

5 November 2024Most recent
£850
-99.7%over 2 years29 September 2022
£293,000
+104.9%over 19 years27 June 2003
£143,000
+142.4%over 8 years3 March 1995
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 8BY: £315,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CV23 8TN
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
2.8 km
Braunston Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.