Get started82 Avocet Close is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Rugby (CV23 0WU). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £322,000 is 11% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£508/sq ft) was about 160% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2024 for £290,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 53 m² it's 15.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 81 EPCs).
82 Avocet Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 20 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 20 years.
82 Avocet Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,472
Street avg £2,233
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Avocet Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 November 2024Most recent
£290,000
+31.8%over 7 years23 March 2017
£220,000
+30.2%over 5 years31 August 2011
£169,000
-8.6%over 6 years26 November 2004
£184,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 0WU: £162,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CV23 0LD
Closest school
0.4 km
The Griffin Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.