Get started5 Avocet Close is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Rugby (CV23 0WU). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 25.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 81 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £301,500 in September 2024.
Latest sale on 5 Avocet Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 21 years.
£301,500
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 21 years.
5 Avocet Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,645
Street avg £2,334
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Avocet Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

27 September 2024Most recent
£301,500
+88.4%over 21 years25 April 2003
£159,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 0WU: £162,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CV23 0LD
Closest school
0.4 km
The Griffin Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB