Get started54 Avocet Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Rugby (CV23 0WU). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. At 65 m² this is the 43rd smallest of 82 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–131 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to A across 82 units on file.
Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £139,000 — fresh data. Across 2005–2024, sale prices here grew 0.1% per year, broadly in step with Rugby's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 12.9% above the 2024 sale price.
54 Avocet Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.1% per year over 20 years.
£139,000
Growth on file: 0.1% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 54 Avocet Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,138
Street avg £2,259
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Avocet Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 November 2024Most recent
£139,000
+4.5%over 17 years29 June 2007
£133,000
-2.9%over 2 years25 February 2005
£136,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 0WU: £283,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
CV23 0YA
Closest school
0.4 km
The Griffin Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.