Get started15 Avocet Close is a mid-terrace house in Rugby (CV23 0WU). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (December 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. At 57 m² this is the 25th smallest of 82 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–131 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to A across 82 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 34.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £162,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15 Avocet Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
15 Avocet Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 15 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 15 years.
Years Held for 15 Avocet Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,842
Street avg £2,244
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Avocet Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 November 2024Most recent
£162,000
+56.4%over 5 years15 February 2019
£103,605
-24.7%over 2 years20 May 2016
£137,500
+10.9%over 2 years19 May 2014
£124,000
+3.7%over 1 year21 June 2012
£119,600
+25.9%over 2 years17 August 2009
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 0WU: £283,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
CV23 0YB
Closest school
0.4 km
The Griffin Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.