Get started18 Brockhurst Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Monks Kirby, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 0RA). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£409/sq ft) was about 83.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £595,000 in October 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records include a two-storey side and rear extension at 18 Brockhurst Lane.
Remove 1 Silver Birch to front and 1 Pine to rear
18 Brockhurst Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£608,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 27 years.
£595,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 27 years.
18 Brockhurst Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,407
Street avg £2,814
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

Remove lower limbs from Scots Pine in the rear garden so as to crown lift the canopy and remove any deadwood from the tree. Reduce branches on Oak and Silver Birch back to the next door neighbour's boundary fence in the front garden conforming with the BS3998:2010
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 October 2023Most recent
£595,000
+70.0%over 17 years2 March 2006
£350,000
+196.6%over 9 years16 October 1996
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 0RA: £430,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
CV23 0FB
Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
The Revel CofE (Aided) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.