Get startedThe Old Post Office is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Churchover, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 0EG). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £546,000 is 16.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 58.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 140 m² it sits well below the postcode median (248 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold October 2019 for £470,000.
The Old Post Office's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey extension to rear, conversion and extension of detached garage to form annexe.
The Old Post Office has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£546,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 20 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for The Old Post Office runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,357
Street avg £2,252
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 240 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

Is planning permission needed for the use of the garage as an office.
1 October 2019Most recent
£470,000
+46.9%over 14 years5 November 2004
£320,000
+101.3%over 5 years30 April 1999
£159,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 0EG: £475,000 (2021–2015).
Heath Farm School Street Churchover Rugby
Sold Aug 2021
Spinneys Barn School Street Churchover Rugby
Sold Aug 2017
The Spinneys School Street Churchover Rugby
Sold Aug 2017
Holly House School Street Churchover Rugby
Sold Dec 2015
Bramley School Street Churchover Rugby
Sold Feb 2009
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 11.9 t/year
CV23 0BG
Old Rectory Close — bus stop.
Closest school
2.3 km
Rugby Free Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.