Get startedHolly House is a four-bedroom detached house in Churchover, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 0EG). It has a recorded floor area of 184 m² (around 1981 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £565,000 is 37.8% above the 2015 sale price. At 184 m² it's 25.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (248 m² median across 7 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). On the market in December 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
Holly House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Nov 2022
Holly House has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£565,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 21 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 21 years.
Holly House outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,228
Street avg £2,534
Floor Area
184 m²
Street avg 234 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

16 December 2015Most recent
£410,000
+160.3%over 17 years27 March 1998
£157,500
+16.7%over 2 years16 June 1995
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 0EG: £475,000 (2021–2016).
Heath Farm School Street Churchover Rugby
Sold Aug 2021
The Old Post Office School Street Churchover Rugby
Sold Oct 2019
Spinneys Barn School Street Churchover Rugby
Sold Aug 2017
The Spinneys School Street Churchover Rugby
Sold Aug 2017
Bramley School Street Churchover Rugby
Sold Feb 2009
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 12.0 t/year
CV23 0FB
Old Rectory Close — bus stop.
Closest school
2.3 km
Rugby Free Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.