Get started9 Cave Close is a detached house in Cawston, Rugby, Rugby (CV22 7GL). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1808 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £495,000 is 13.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 31.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £435,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Cave Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Aug 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£495,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 19 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 9 Cave Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,589
Street avg £2,477
Floor Area
168 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Durrell Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 August 2020Most recent
£435,000
+33.8%over 5 years7 November 2014
£325,000
+12.1%over 7 years10 August 2007
£290,000
+45.0%over 5 years21 September 2001
£199,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 7GL: £525,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Cawston Grange Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.