Get started8 Cave Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Cawston, Rugby, Rugby (CV22 7GL). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £493,000 is 15.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 63.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £426,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Cave Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£493,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 20 years.
£426,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 8 Cave Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,156
Street avg £2,439
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Durrell Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

24 January 2022Most recent
£426,000
+46.9%over 14 years14 November 2007
£290,000
+9.4%over 1 year17 March 2006
£265,000
+35.2%over 3 years22 March 2002
£195,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 7GL: £525,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
CV22 7TQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Cawston Grange Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.