Get started1 Cave Close is a six-bedroom detached house in Cawston, Rugby, Rugby (CV22 7GL). It has a recorded floor area of 186 m² (around 2002 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 44.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 186 m² it's 24.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (150 m² median across 15 EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £525,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Cave Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Conversion of part of integral double garage to liiving accommodation
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£568,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 16 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 16 years.
On years held, 1 Cave Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,823
Street avg £2,461
Floor Area
186 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Durrell Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
13 July 2022Most recent
£525,000
+70.5%over 9 years11 January 2013
£308,000
+10.0%over 6 years27 October 2006
£280,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 7GL: £437,500 (2025–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
CV22 7GN
Closest school
0.6 km
Cawston Grange Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.