Get started1 Barton Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Rugby (CV22 7PT). It has a recorded floor area of 195 m² (around 2099 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for an extension is awaiting a decision. At 195 m² the property is well over the postcode median (109 m² across 40 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £549,000 is 39% above the 2018 sale price. Most recent transfer: August 2018 at £395,000.
1 Barton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Barton Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Retention of fencing.
1 Barton Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£549,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£395,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 1 Barton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,026
Street avg £2,716
Floor Area
195 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Erection of a new dwelling and provision for new access for the existing dwelling (Part Retrospective). (Resubmission of previously approved planning permission R16/0684, approved by the Local Planning Authority on the 11/05/2016)
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 August 2018Most recent
£395,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 7PT: £430,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
CV22 7GT
Ash Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Bawnmore Community Infant School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB