Get started5 Cave Close is a detached house in Cawston, Rugby, Rugby (CV22 7GL). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1609 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £502,000 sits 55.7% above the 2011 sale of £322,500. 15 years since the last transfer (November 2011). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2011.
5 Cave Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jun 2021
Query regarding side extension
5 Cave Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£502,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 10 years.
£322,500
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 10 years.
5 Cave Close outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,157
Street avg £2,505
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Durrell Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

11 November 2011Most recent
£322,500
+12.0%over 7 years18 August 2004
£288,000
+25.2%over 3 years17 August 2001
£229,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 7GL: £525,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
CV22 7TA
Closest school
0.6 km
Cawston Grange Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.