Get started8 Brook View is a five-bedroom detached house in Dunchurch, Rugby, Rugby (CV22 6RR). It has a recorded floor area of 185 m² (around 1992 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £613,000 is 36.2% above the 2012 sale price. At 185 m² the property is well over the postcode median (127 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in August 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
8 Brook View's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jan 2022
8 Brook View has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£613,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 14 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, 8 Brook View stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,432
Street avg £3,164
Floor Area
185 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dew Clost — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

3 August 2012Most recent
£450,000
+204.2%over 14 years8 May 1998
£147,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 6RR: £515,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CV22 6SL
Closest school
0.2 km
Dunchurch Boughton Church of England Junior Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB