Get started17 Southam Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Dunchurch, Rugby, Rugby (CV22 6NL). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2009); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 35.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £292,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 83 m² it's 23.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 23 years.
£292,500
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 23 years.
17 Southam Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,524
Street avg £3,230
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Dunchurch Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2023Most recent
£292,500
+7.5%over 2 years30 June 2021
£272,000
+20.9%over 6 years12 September 2014
£225,000
+69.8%over 12 years26 April 2002
£132,500
+17.8%over 1 year14 July 2000
£112,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 6NL: £250,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CV22 6AX
Closest school
0.2 km
Dunchurch Boughton Church of England Infant Academy and Nursery. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.