Get started16 Southam Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Dunchurch, Rugby, Rugby (CV22 6NL). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£381/sq ft) was about 59.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 61 m² it's 16.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 17 EPCs). Sold March 2024 for £250,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 16 Southam Road.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey rear extension to dwelling
16 Southam Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 28 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 16 Southam Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,098
Street avg £3,183
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Dunchurch Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

19 March 2024Most recent
£250,000
+5.7%over 3 years27 July 2020
£236,500
+3.3%over 2 years18 December 2017
£229,000
+294.8%over 21 years4 April 1996
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 6NL: £292,500 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CV22 6JX
Closest school
0.2 km
Dunchurch Boughton Church of England Infant Academy and Nursery. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.