Get started283 Hillmorton Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rugby (CV22 5BH). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in April 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have lagged Rugby HPI: -6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 sits 69.7% above the 2008 sale of £148,500.
283 Hillmorton Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -6.0% per year over 1 year.
£148,500
Growth on file: -6.0% per year over 1 year.
Years Held for 283 Hillmorton Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,669
Street avg £2,028
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

11 April 2008Most recent
£148,500
-6.0%21 November 2007
£158,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 5BH: £295,000 (2023–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
CV22 5PE
Dunsmoor Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Paddox Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB