Get started137 Hillmorton Road is a detached house in Rugby (CV22 5AT). It has a recorded floor area of 176 m² (around 1894 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£291/sq ft) was about 89.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 176 m² it's 22.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (143 m² median across 8 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Sold July 2020 for £551,000.
137 Hillmorton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Apr 2024
137 Hillmorton Road has an approved single-storey front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Erection of a single storey front extension to the existing integral garage.
Latest sale on 137 Hillmorton Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£605,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 6 years.
£551,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 6 years.
On years held, 137 Hillmorton Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,131
Street avg £2,276
Floor Area
176 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

1 July 2020Most recent
£551,000
+46.9%over 5 years4 August 2014
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 5AT: £355,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.6 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
Boundary Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Eastlands Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB