Get started1 Cromwell Road is an end-of-terrace house in Rugby (CV22 5LP). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1149 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £378,000 is 11.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 104.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2020 at £338,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 107 m² it's 21.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (137 m² median across 12 EPCs).
1 Cromwell Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Sept 2019
1 Cromwell Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£378,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 22 years.
£338,500
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 22 years.
1 Cromwell Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,172
Street avg £1,982
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Temple Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

31 January 2020Most recent
£338,500
+22.2%over 4 years30 April 2015
£277,000
+14.9%over 1 year8 August 2013
£241,000
+85.4%over 11 years29 April 2002
£130,000
+39.8%over 4 years27 March 1998
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 5LP: £390,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
CV22 5PS
Closest school
0.6 km
Lawrence Sheriff School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.