Get started6 Cromwell Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Rugby (CV22 5LP). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £433,000 is 11% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 112.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold April 2022 for £390,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Cromwell Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£433,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 24 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 6 Cromwell Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,171
Street avg £1,982
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Temple Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

4 April 2022Most recent
£390,000
+14.7%over 3 years20 February 2019
£340,000
+25.9%over 11 years31 October 2007
£270,000
+120.4%over 9 years27 March 1998
£122,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 5LP: £362,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
CV22 5EF
Closest school
0.6 km
Lawrence Sheriff School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.