Get started79a is an end-of-terrace house in Rugby (CV22 5AG). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1632 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 48). The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £452,000 is 10.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 86.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £408,000 in November 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
79a sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 May 2021
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£452,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 16 years.
£408,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 79a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,690
Street avg £1,655
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 239 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Temple Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

4 November 2020Most recent
£408,000
+25.5%over 3 years18 November 2016
£325,000
+3.2%over 11 months14 December 2015
£315,000
+1.6%over 11 years24 August 2004
£310,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 5AG: £425,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 11.2 t/year
CV22 5EF
Closest school
0.5 km
Lawrence Sheriff School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.