Get started83 Hillmorton Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rugby (CV22 5AG). It has a recorded floor area of 199 m² (around 2142 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 199 m² the property is well over the postcode median (152 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £450,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
83 Hillmorton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 83 Hillmorton Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£477,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 27 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 27 years.
83 Hillmorton Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,261
Street avg £1,762
Floor Area
199 m²
Street avg 233 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Temple Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 November 2022Most recent
£450,000
+8.4%over 1 year12 October 2021
£415,000
+10.7%over 1 year29 January 2020
£375,000
+31.6%over 14 years14 November 2005
£285,000
+26.7%over 2 years3 July 2003
£225,000
+210.3%over 7 years4 December 1995
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 5AG: £1,750,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 12.1 t/year
CV22 5EF
Closest school
0.5 km
Lawrence Sheriff School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.