Get started23 Alexander Crescent is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Caterham (CR3 5ZG). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£376/sq ft) was about 57.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2022 for £595,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused.
Reduce height of 6 fastigiate pear trees by 2m and lightly trim sides
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£605,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 20 years.
£595,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 23 Alexander Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,048
Street avg £3,147
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Installation of 3 skylights to rear roof slope.
18 March 2022Most recent
£595,000
+83.1%over 15 years22 January 2007
£325,000
+3.2%over 3 years23 June 2003
£315,000
+5.0%over 12 months27 June 2002
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 5ZG: £615,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CR3 5SP
Windmill Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Oasis Academy Coulsdon. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.