Get started52 Alexander Crescent is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Caterham (CR3 5ZG). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in June 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£421/sq ft) was about 77% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £725,000 in August 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 160 m² it's 18.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (135 m² median across 27 EPCs).
Latest sale on 52 Alexander Crescent was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£726,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 23 years.
£725,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 23 years.
52 Alexander Crescent outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,531
Street avg £3,113
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Windmill Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 August 2025Most recent
£725,000
+49.5%over 10 years23 March 2015
£485,000
+15.5%over 10 years27 May 2004
£420,000
+23.5%over 2 years1 March 2002
£340,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 5ZG: £595,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CR3 5EL
Closest school
1.0 km
Oasis Academy Coulsdon. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.