Get started21 Alexander Crescent is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Caterham (CR3 5ZG). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £617,000 is 11.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£349/sq ft) was about 46.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: tree works refused in 2012. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £553,000.
Reduce height of 6 fastigiate pear trees by 2m and lightly trim sides
21 Alexander Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£617,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 22 years.
£553,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 21 Alexander Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,762
Street avg £3,168
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Windmill Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

16 August 2024Most recent
£553,000
+480.9%over 20 years13 August 2004
£95,200
-72.4%over 1 year1 November 2002
£345,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 5ZG: £615,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CR3 5SP
Closest school
1.0 km
Oasis Academy Coulsdon. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.