Get started2 Alexander Crescent is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Caterham (CR3 5ZG). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include a conservatory and a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £647,000 is 12.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£349/sq ft) was about 47.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £575,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Alexander Crescent has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£647,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 19 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 19 years.
2 Alexander Crescent outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,758
Street avg £3,168
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 June 2021Most recent
£575,000
+13.4%over 5 years6 October 2015
£507,000
+23.7%over 3 years23 February 2012
£410,000
+3.8%over 4 years25 April 2007
£395,000
+11.3%over 4 years30 August 2002
£355,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 5ZG: £615,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CR3 5SZ
Windmill Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Oasis Academy Coulsdon. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.