Get started4 Addison Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Caterham (CR3 5LX). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 51 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 10 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–56 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 is 30.1% above the 2015 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension, a porch and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 11 years since the last transfer (February 2015).
4 Addison Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Sept 2024
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Demolition of staircase and porch. erection of replacement galvanised staircase and glazed porch.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 14 years.
£216,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 14 years.
Floor Area for 4 Addison Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,235
Street avg £4,674
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

26 February 2015Most recent
£216,000
+104.7%over 13 years29 June 2001
£105,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 5LX: £265,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
CR3 5ZU
Milton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Hillcroft Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB