Get started5 Adair Gardens is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Caterham (CR3 5GD). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£391/sq ft) was about 22% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £674,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 160 m² it's 19.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (134 m² median across 5 EPCs).
5 Adair Gardens has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£717,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 19 years.
£674,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 5 Adair Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,213
Street avg £3,604
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of conservatory to rear elevation.
30 June 2021Most recent
£674,000
+84.7%over 14 years25 June 2007
£365,000
+4.3%over 6 months21 December 2006
£350,000
-6.7%over 3 years23 December 2002
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 5GD: £565,000 (2025–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
CR3 5EL
Brigade Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Oasis Academy Coulsdon. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.