Get started23 Bunce Drive is an end-of-terrace house in Caterham (CR3 5FG). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. At 58 m² this is the 9th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 55–64 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£416/sq ft) was about 60% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
23 Bunce Drive's carbon output is low for the local stock.
23 Bunce Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 19 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 19 years.
23 Bunce Drive outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,483
Street avg £3,731
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 January 2018Most recent
£260,000
+36.8%over 3 years30 May 2014
£190,000
+1.3%over 6 years8 October 2007
£187,500
+13.6%over 2 years14 April 2005
£165,000
+44.7%over 4 years16 February 2001
£114,000
+42.6%over 2 years20 November 1998
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 5FG: £273,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
CR3 5ZU
Hambledon Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Hillcroft Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.