Get started6 Cedar Park is a five-bedroom detached house in Caterham (CR3 5DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 224 m² (around 2411 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£384/sq ft) was about 82% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £925,000 in August 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2024. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 224 m² it's 23.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (181 m² median across 5 EPCs).
T1) - 3 x Beech on rear boundary - Crown reduce height and laterally by appx 2-3m.
Latest sale on 6 Cedar Park was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,003,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 21 years.
£925,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 6 Cedar Park runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,129
Street avg £3,598
Floor Area
224 m²
Street avg 201 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 August 2021Most recent
£925,000
+48.0%over 10 years29 July 2011
£625,000
+11.6%over 5 years28 April 2006
£560,000
+33.3%over 6 years3 March 2000
£420,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 5DZ: £750,000 (2021–2011).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
CR3 5DE
Portley Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Audley Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.