Get started2 Cedar Park is a five-bedroom detached house in Caterham (CR3 5DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 181 m² (around 1948 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £838,000 is 11.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£385/sq ft) was about 73.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2020 for £750,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 181 m² it's 19.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (224 m² median across 5 EPCs).
2 Cedar Park has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£838,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 20 years.
£750,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 2 Cedar Park stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,144
Street avg £3,595
Floor Area
181 m²
Street avg 209 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Portley Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

7 August 2020Most recent
£750,000
+42.9%over 13 years11 December 2006
£525,000
+6.1%over 2 years24 June 2004
£495,000
+41.4%over 3 years23 February 2001
£350,000
-6.7%over 9 months19 May 2000
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 5DZ: £750,000 (2021–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
CR3 5DR
Closest school
0.2 km
Audley Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.