Get started3 Chatfield Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Caterham (CR3 5AT). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 654 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£558/sq ft) was about 170.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in February 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 Chatfield Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Aug 2019
3 Chatfield Court has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
3 Chatfield Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£388,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 12 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², 3 Chatfield Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,003
Street avg £4,869
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Yorke Gate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of new single storey rear conservatory which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 4 metres, for which the maximum height would be 3.3 metres, and for which the height of the eaves would be 2.2 metres (Notification of a Proposed Larger Home extension)
10 February 2017Most recent
£365,000
+58.7%over 3 years23 August 2013
£230,000
+2.2%over 3 years14 April 2010
£225,000
+17.8%over 3 years20 April 2006
£191,000
-4.0%over 1 year24 August 2004
£199,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 5AT: £410,000 (2022–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CR3 5ZU
Closest school
0.7 km
Hillcroft Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.