Get started22 Westbury Close is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0DY). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 38 m² this is the 24th smallest of 39 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–43 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£526/sq ft) was about 75% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £215,000.
Price for 22 Westbury Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 27 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 27 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 22 Westbury Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,658
Street avg £4,236
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 37 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whyteleafe Tavern — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 February 2023Most recent
£215,000
+4.9%over 6 years9 September 2016
£205,000
+48.0%over 9 years25 May 2007
£138,500
+255.1%over 11 years25 January 1996
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0DY: £202,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CR3 0AP
Closest school
0.3 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.