Get started7 Westbury Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0DY). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 38 m² this is the 24th smallest of 39 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–43 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£544/sq ft) was about 79.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £222,500.
Latest sale on 7 Westbury Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 30 years.
£222,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 30 years.
On years held, 7 Westbury Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,855
Street avg £4,231
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 37 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whyteleafe Tavern — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 October 2025Most recent
£222,500
+12.7%over 5 years26 June 2020
£197,500
+31.7%over 4 years10 July 2015
£150,000
+97.4%over 14 years15 December 2000
£75,995
+49.0%over 2 years7 August 1998
£51,000
+29.1%over 2 years20 December 1995
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0DY: £200,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CR3 0AP
Closest school
0.3 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.