Get started1 Rose Court is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0ET). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. At 39 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 5 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–47 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£524/sq ft) was about 76.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 39 m² it sits well below the postcode median (79 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £220,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Rose Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
1 Rose Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 20 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 1 Rose Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,641
Street avg £4,163
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Maple Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 February 2021Most recent
£220,000
+15.8%over 3 years12 January 2018
£190,000
+53.2%over 12 years20 September 2005
£124,000
+30.6%over 4 years6 July 2001
£94,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0ET: £457,500 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
CR3 0AU
Closest school
0.5 km
Kenley Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.