Get started12 Maple Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0ET). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£421/sq ft) was about 41.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 101 m² it's 28.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 14 EPCs). Last sale on file: £457,500 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Maple Road has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of a single storey side extension and internal alterations, which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 3.98 metres, for which the maximum height would be 2.96 metres, and for which the height of the eaves would be 2.73 metres (Notification of a Proposed Larger Home extension)
12 Maple Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£467,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 26 years.
£457,500
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 12 Maple Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,530
Street avg £4,071
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Maple Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 November 2022Most recent
£457,500
+17.2%over 6 years12 April 2016
£390,500
+44.6%over 5 years2 September 2010
£270,000
+17.4%over 4 years17 August 2006
£229,995
+215.1%over 9 years16 December 1996
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0ET: £440,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CR3 0EX
Closest school
0.5 km
Kenley Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.