Get started1 Downsway is a four-bedroom detached house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0EW). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1079 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Today's modelled estimate of £512,000 sits 70.7% above the 2013 sale of £299,999. 13 years since the last transfer (October 2013).
1 Downsway's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Apr 2021
1 Downsway valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£512,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£299,999
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 1 Downsway lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,992
Street avg £4,381
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Maple Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

18 October 2013Most recent
£299,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0EW: £424,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CR3 0EG
Closest school
0.4 km
Kenley Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB