Get started43 Downsway is a two-bedroom detached house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0EW). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£518/sq ft) was about 79.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £535,000 in August 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 43 Downsway has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£517,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 27 years.
£535,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 27 years.
43 Downsway is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,573
Street avg £4,246
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Maple Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 August 2025Most recent
£535,000
+32.8%over 4 years1 March 2021
£403,000
+34.8%over 7 years16 December 2013
£299,000
+19.6%over 7 years31 October 2006
£250,000
16 September 2005
£250,000
+284.6%over 7 years28 August 1998
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0EW: £386,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
CR3 0AZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Kenley Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.