Get started11 Westbury Close is a one-bedroom detached house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0DY). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. At 43 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (34–43 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 39 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 is 12% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£398/sq ft) was about 29.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 43 m² it's 16.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (37 m² median across 38 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £184,000.
11 Westbury Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Aug 2022
Price for 11 Westbury Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 27 years.
£184,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 27 years.
On floor area, 11 Westbury Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,279
Street avg £4,276
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 37 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whyteleafe Tavern — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 August 2024Most recent
£184,000
-12.4%over 5 years4 December 2018
£210,000
+61.5%over 12 years20 October 2006
£130,000
+39.0%over 4 years19 July 2002
£93,500
+67.0%over 3 years25 June 1999
£56,000
+25.1%over 2 years4 June 1997
£44,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0DY: £202,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CR3 0AP
Closest school
0.3 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.