Get started18 Westbury Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0DY). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on electricity. At 37 m² this is the 12th smallest of 39 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–43 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 39 units on file. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 is 12.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£502/sq ft) was about 67.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £200,000 in August 2024.
18 Westbury Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 27 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 18 Westbury Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,405
Street avg £4,243
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 37 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whyteleafe Tavern — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 August 2024Most recent
£200,000
-4.8%over 6 years8 December 2017
£210,000
+13.5%over 2 years4 September 2015
£185,000
+46.2%over 10 years28 January 2005
£126,500
+163.5%over 7 years28 November 1997
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0DY: £202,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CR3 0AP
Closest school
0.3 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.