Get started26 Westbury Close is a semi-detached house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0DY). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2018. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on electricity. At 37 m² this is the 12th smallest of 39 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–43 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 39 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£508/sq ft) was about 69.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £202,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
26 Westbury Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 21 years.
£202,500
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 21 years.
26 Westbury Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,473
Street avg £4,241
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 37 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whyteleafe Tavern — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2024Most recent
£202,500
-4.5%over 2 years24 May 2022
£212,000
-3.6%over 3 years20 July 2018
£220,000
+39.2%over 10 years15 February 2008
£158,000
+39.8%over 4 years7 May 2003
£113,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0DY: £200,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.