Get started29 Whitegates is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0BX). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. At 54 m² this is the 18th smallest of 32 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 27–64 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony and a loft. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £261,000 is 23.6% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 34.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in April 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
29 Whitegates has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 16 years.
£211,250
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 16 years.
Price per m²
£3,912
Street avg £4,061
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Court Bushes Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 April 2015Most recent
£211,250
+65.7%over 12 years21 June 2002
£127,500
+59.4%over 2 years21 July 1999
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0BX: £235,000 (2024–2022).
7 Whitegates Court Bushes Road Whyteleafe
Sold Oct 2024
21 Whitegates Court Bushes Road Whyteleafe
Sold Apr 2024
31 Whitegates Court Bushes Road Whyteleafe
Sold May 2023
12a Whitegates Court Bushes Road Whyteleafe
Sold Nov 2022
23 Whitegates Court Bushes Road Whyteleafe
Sold Nov 2022
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
CR3 0AU
Closest school
0.6 km
Marden Lodge Primary School and Nursery. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.