Get started7 Whitegates is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0BX). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 43 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 3 units on EPC record in 7 Whitegates, where floor areas span 42–44 m². On EPC score it ranks last in the building (70 versus a best of 76). The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£508/sq ft) was about 88.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 43 m² it's 18.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (53 m² median across 31 EPCs). Sold October 2024 for £235,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Nov 2025
7 Whitegates has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 26 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 7 Whitegates lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,465
Street avg £4,008
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Court Bushes Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

18 October 2024Most recent
£235,000
+2.2%over 9 years31 March 2015
£230,000
+46.0%over 7 years18 December 2007
£157,500
+146.1%over 7 years12 January 2000
£64,000
+19.6%over 1 year16 September 1998
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0BX: £235,000 (2024–2022).
21 Whitegates Court Bushes Road Whyteleafe
Sold Apr 2024
31 Whitegates Court Bushes Road Whyteleafe
Sold May 2023
12a Whitegates Court Bushes Road Whyteleafe
Sold Nov 2022
23 Whitegates Court Bushes Road Whyteleafe
Sold Nov 2022
9 Whitegates Court Bushes Road Whyteleafe
Sold Aug 2022
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
CR3 0AP
Closest school
0.6 km
Marden Lodge Primary School and Nursery. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.