Get started89 Hillside Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0BS). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 51 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 29 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–65 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 29 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£497/sq ft) was about 97.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2020 for £273,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 51 m² it's 15% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 28 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 May 2026
Price for 89 Hillside Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 23 years.
£273,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 89 Hillside Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,353
Street avg £3,724
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Westview Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

24 April 2020Most recent
£273,000
+78.4%over 15 years1 October 2004
£153,000
+109.7%over 5 years23 August 1999
£72,950
+45.9%over 2 years31 July 1997
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0BS: £253,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CR3 0AU
Closest school
0.6 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.