Get started61 Hillside Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0BS). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 36 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (36–65 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 29 units on file. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£570/sq ft) was about 128.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 36 m² it sits well below the postcode median (60 m² across 28 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold October 2022 for £221,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 61 Hillside Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 27 years.
£221,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 61 Hillside Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,139
Street avg £3,694
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Westview Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

7 October 2022Most recent
£221,000
+36.4%over 15 years29 January 2007
£162,000
+14.1%over 3 years7 February 2003
£142,000
+167.9%over 7 years29 October 1995
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0BS: £264,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CR3 0AU
Closest school
0.6 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.