Get started97 Hillside Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0BS). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 54 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 29 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–65 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£435/sq ft) was about 74.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £253,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
97 Hillside Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 22 years.
£253,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 97 Hillside Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,685
Street avg £3,750
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Westview Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 September 2021Most recent
£253,000
+15.0%over 6 years12 December 2014
£220,000
+35.8%over 2 years15 March 2012
£162,000
+94.0%over 12 years8 March 2000
£83,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0BS: £264,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CR3 0AU
Closest school
0.6 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.