Get started87 Hillside Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0BS). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 60 m² this is the 15th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–65 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 29 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£418/sq ft) was about 66.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £270,000 in July 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
87 Hillside Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jun 2024
Price for 87 Hillside Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 24 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 24 years.
87 Hillside Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,500
Street avg £3,757
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Westview Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

1 July 2020Most recent
£270,000
+7.1%over 2 years29 March 2018
£252,000
+43.8%over 10 years7 September 2007
£175,250
+20.9%over 2 years26 August 2005
£145,000
+190.0%over 8 years29 November 1996
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0BS: £253,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CR3 0AU
Closest school
0.6 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.