Get started127 Hillside Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0BS). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). At 60 m² this is the 15th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–65 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 29 units on file. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£379/sq ft) was about 50.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2019 for £245,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
127 Hillside Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 23 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 23 years.
Price per m²
£4,083
Street avg £3,773
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Westview Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 September 2019Most recent
£245,000
+42.0%over 13 years30 June 2006
£172,500
+13.5%over 3 years17 June 2003
£152,000
+198.0%over 6 years20 December 1996
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0BS: £253,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CR3 0AU
Closest school
0.6 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.