Get started9 Hillside Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0BR). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 59 m² this is the 8th smallest of 24 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–64 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 24 units on file. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Held since October 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £250,000 is 47.9% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 17.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
9 Hillside Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 11 years.
£169,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 11 years.
Price per m²
£2,864
Street avg £3,533
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oakley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

1 October 2010Most recent
£169,000
+12.7%over 5 years22 July 2005
£150,000
+50.0%over 4 years22 March 2001
£100,000
+57.5%over 1 year9 July 1999
£63,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0BR: £253,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CR3 0AU
Closest school
0.5 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.