Get started41 Hillside Road is a semi-detached house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0BR). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). At 60 m² this is the 15th smallest of 24 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–64 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 24 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£379/sq ft) was about 67.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £245,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
41 Hillside Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 25 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 41 Hillside Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,083
Street avg £3,472
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oakley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 July 2022Most recent
£245,000
+56.1%over 17 years6 May 2005
£157,000
+14.0%over 2 years24 January 2003
£137,750
+167.5%over 5 years24 December 1997
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0BR: £253,500 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CR3 0BH
Closest school
0.5 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.